School: An Clochar, Uachtar Árd (roll number 13439)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M.S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to come up from Lough borrib to the grave yard and eat the dead bodies. Once there was a corpse buried in the grave yard, the mother of a young man. This man waited in the grave yard until he would kill the serpent. While he was waiting he prayed to God to help him and an angel appeared to him and told him not to hit the serpent but once and if a drop of blood should fall on any part of him to cut it off immediately.
    The angel (them) then disappeared and the serpent came. The man struck it on the head and it said "Strike
    Julia Clancy