School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he might yet burn in hell. Some short time after the landlord's death people in the district used to see his ghost every night. As a man in the neighbourhood was returning home one night he met the ghost on the road and thinking he was a living man he saluted him but got no reply. Near the road was a stream of water and after the ghost passing the man he saw him going towards the stream and bending down to drink the water. When the ghost's face was near the water the man saw the reflection of the ghost's eyes on the water which appeared like two balls of fire. At the sight of this the man ran to a neighbour's house where he fainted. When he recovered he told the story of what he had seen and all the people believed that he is in hell.
    Thomas Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry