School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    end of that time he came back. The gentleman asked Jack if he now had his trade. "Yes sir" said Jack, "I can steal anything you wish for." So next morning he told him to go and steal a plough and a pair of horses from a ploughman who was ploughing in a field. Then Jack went off and he caught a hare and broke one of its legs and then let it run through the garden. The ploughman followed the hare and when he had gone a long distance, Jack took the plough and horses and brought them home to his master, and his master was delighted.
    The next thing he got to do was to steal a horse that was guarded by three soldiers. The plan he had was to take plenty whiskey in his pockets and pretend to be drunk himself and he began falling and rising until the men came and searched him. They found the whiskey and drank it till they were drunk themselves. When he found them so, he rode away to his master with the horse.
    The next thing he got to do was to steal a sheet from under a gentleman and his wife. So sometime in the night Jack went to the graveyard and dug up a corpse. He put it on his back and took it to the gentleman's house. He then placed a ladder against the roof and
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Siobhán Ní Leidhe