School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sooner had she spoken than the diamond lost its sparkle and it turned quite dim. She was very much afraid when she saw how dim it had turned. She then told them that it was Moran who gave it to her. All at once it turned as bright as it was before. The children began to laugh and Maeve said, "You need not laugh. Moran sent a coach for us and it was drawn by six white horses". All the children began to laugh and she looked at the necklace again. It hung down to the ground. With every false word she had spoken, the necklace stretched out more and more. She told the children that all she had told them, was false. It changed back again to its right size. The children asked her what he said when he was giving her the necklace. She replied that it was a present for the truthful. She could not go on speaking because the necklace got so short that it nearly chocked her. She then told them that she dod not love the truth, or speak the truth. When the children saw her weeping they were sorry for her.
    She was soon cured of her bad habit, and she said to herself that she would never again tell a lie. She kept her word. Before the year was ended she came before Moran
    Nóra Ní Chinfiallaidh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry