School: Dromclough (C.),

Kilcarra Beg, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    used; "paka" was Indian meal, wet with boiling water without soda, and baked in a griddle. At every farmer's house there was a grinding stone, and it was placed against the wall, filled with corn and put working, and under it was placed a white sheet and the corn was chrushed into flour, and the people made bread of their own flour.
    When tea came out first they did not know how to use it, so they boiled it in a small pot and used it as porridge. Wooden mugs they had that time. They placed the table in the centre of the floor when the family of the house were
    Bridie Flaherty
    Mrs Ellen Foley