School: Dromclough (C.),

Kilcarra Beg, Co. Kerry

1. (continued from previous page)
    careful on opening the crocks of gold, fearing they would lose the lists on which were written the debts they owed and to whom they were owed.
    In the morning when the boy awoke he told the king what the two men had told him. The king's daughter got a breakfast of full and plenty, and when they had eaten the king and the boy started off on their journey, and when they reached the town the king told the boy that they would have every second turn in the shops.
    The boy took one of the lists into the shops and the king took the second one into other shops. Then after all their debt had been paid the two men (the ghosts)
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Eileen Hannon