School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    short time he was peniless. His wild life soon told on him and he fell ill and died. When Bill appeared at the gates of heaven he wouldnt be admitted. He was directed to hell. When he appeared at the gates of hell the porter asked him what he wanted. He said he wanted to get in. The porter went to the devil and said there was a man at the gate, "Go" says he "and ask him his name. The porter came back and told his name was Bill Dawson. Dont let him in roared the devil or he'll kill all the devils that are in hell. The devil went to the gate. "Is that you Bill" says he "you will not come in here". Bill put his face to the bars of the gate and made a grimace at the devil but as he did the devil caught him by the nose and put it in the fire.
    Bill being
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)