School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Mickey Hussey was a native of Banemore.

(continued from previous page)
    that moment the cock flew out through the coope and crew three times up in the table in front of Mikey. There was neigbours inside and they got indread when they saw the cock. And Mickey said you amadán if he didn't do that sure my work would be no good. Before the son arrived home the Mother was alright. Next morning the priest came and he was surpised when he saw her. So they told him their story and he became very angry. He said he would excommunicate him from the Church if h e would not give up this work. All Mikey said was "I save her life and let you save her soul". When the Fennertys went out the cock was dead outside the door.