School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (no title) (continued)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many a year ago a young boy named Seamus lived with his mother in a cabin for they were very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    struck him in the eyes with a football and made him stone blind. It grew dark and they did not search for the cow, but early in the morning Seamus and his mother set off for the mountain. They searched high and low and after a while he saw the horns of the cow sticking out of the boghole. When his mother saw where the cow was she set up an ologon that all the neighbours came to see what was the matter. The pulled the cow out of the boghole but she was dead. Seamus was forced to work twice as hard as before and to go out cutting heath from early morning until late evening. One day as he was coming down the mountain with a bag on his back. He felt tired and he sat down to rest. He saw the little cow not far away from him with two tiny men minding her. He said to the men that she was
    Dómhnall de Staic
    Duagh, Co. Kerry