Scoil: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (uimhir rolla 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    such as:- when the clouds change their colour and seem to be moving fastly in the sky it is the sign of a storm. When the hill of "Croagh Patrick" looks nigh and goes up in a straight peak fine weather is expected. If the streams noise loudly in a calm evening rain is expected. When a fog covers the place in the morning and remains in the valleys during the day there is going to be rain. When the flys are numerous in a Summer's evening it is a sign of rain. If the bees moved on flowers and if the worms moved on the clay rain is expected. When caterpillars and other insects move on the grass on a misty evening it is the sign of rain. Fine weather is expected when the smoke from the chimneys goes up in a straight line and whirls above we are gong to have fine weather. If the soot falls from the chimneys in brown lumps into the fire there is wet weather expected.
    Bridie Fahy
    Head from: Patrick Browne, aged 72 years, Skehana, Menlough.