School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

in blossom has a very pretty appearance.
    It is allowed to grow till the seeds are nearly ripe, then the whole plant is plucked up, and laid in little bundles in pits full of water to rot.
    This process is necessary to dissolve the substance which holds the fibres of the bark together, and it is the most disagreeable part of the business. When the flax has lain long enough in the water, it is taken out, washed, dried and combed, so that the long fibres are separated from the shorter and coarser ones. The operation of spinning which it next undergone consists in drawing out several fibres. This was done by means of a spinning wheel.