School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (continued from previous page)
    or pig to sell and would only sell at a loss just then. He let them off this time and came the next year. The same story greeted him and now he saw they were trying to evade payment and said he would send a man to them who would make them pay. He sent a cruel, harsh man named Mr. Webb, who not only made them pay but got them to pay the arrears as well.
    They later bought out their holdings under the new land act and got very good concessions indeed and were very glad to get rid of the cruel agent, Mr. Webb, who made life so hard for them. Now they have their land improved and are living quite comfortably.
    Teresa Burke
    James Owens