School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. (continued from previous page)
    on taking the bicycle with them. After some time they got out on the road. Now it would be about three a.m. They sat down to rest again when they got out on the road, and what passed them cycling as fast as ever but the same David Laffey that parted with the other at "bearna gaoithe".
    Now they were terrified and scarcely able to walk. At last the arrived at the first boy's home but they other lad would not go a step further and remained there until morning. His parents heard him come in as usual and did not know that he was out all night. The mystery was never solved from that day to this.
    Languages