School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once two brother, one of them was rich and the other was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    She went in and boiled two kettles of water and she came out and threw it into the jars and burnt them. At about two o' clock at night the robber used to throw stones down in the jars to see were they asleep. When he got no answer he got up and left the house. After seven years he came around the place again and the servant girl knew him. The dead man's son and the robber got to be great friends so he invited him to a party in the house. He asked the servant girl to dance and when she was dancing with him she saw a knife in his pocket so she knew that he was going to kill them. She pulled the knife out of his pocket and gave him a stab of it and killed himself. Ever afterwards they lived happily and were never troubled with robbers again.
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Margaret Delaney