School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

ruins of some the old houses are there yet.
    The land is fairly good and hilly. there is a big wood in it. It is called Mount Bernard wood. There is a small wood also in it called the "dark wood". there is a lake in it called Loch na Hinch which means the lake of the island. there is an old ruin of a monastery in it which was built by Saint Loo in the sixth century. The old name for Ballygreaney was Gort a carnach. There is a stream in it.
    4. Name Gort Brack
    Parish Ballymacward
    Barony Tiaquin
    There are four families and 10 people living in it. The family name most common is Molloy. The houses are mostly thatched. It got its name from a little field that was always speckled with flowers. there is one woman over seventy living in it. Her name is Mrs. Molloy of Gortbrack, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. The land is boggy and hilly. There is a big wood in it called Crearon. In this wood there is a very big drain called Poll buidhe and the people of the district say it has no bottom.
    5. Name Keave