Scoil: Sean-Chill

Shankill West, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Conaill

It happened that Finvarra came the same way another night.

It happened that Finvarra came the same way another night. He called Hughes to put a shoe on his horse. Hughes knew the voice and he had no hesitation in getting up this time. He put on the shoe all right and Finvarra asked the charge. The Smith told him as before that he never charged a man on the road and that he would not charge now. Finvarra told the smith that he would not have that this time, that he shod the horse before and did not charge. "I will pay your now" said Finvarra and make a rich man of you if you keep it secret. He gave the smith a small purse and said that the smith could take two gold sovereigns every time he wished. But that he was not to tell anybody living about it. The smith soon became a rich man and his wife wanted to know where he was getting all this gold. The smith kept the secret and his wife kept nagging all along. Like all women she wanted to know the story. At last he became so annoyed with her he told her the story in full. He asked her not to say anything about it. But the next time he opened the purse to get some money he found only two withered olive leaves in it. The blacksmith was a sorry man then that he had not kept Finvarra's secret. He never saw the fairy horseman from Cnoc Ma again.
    R. O' Connell
    Kilkerrin, Co. Galway