School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    cement. The building was about forty five ft. in length and eighteen and one third in breadth. No doorway or window is now to be seen by which to judge of its age, but one can form a pretty correct idea from the style of the masonry that it is not more than five centuries old.
    In this parish is situated the village of Lixnaw (called in Irish Leac-Snáma i.e. flag or stone of the swimming) near which are the ruins of the mansion seat of the Earls of Kerry, but no part of their original castle is observable. In the townland of Monument farm on a round hill which commands a fine prospect of the adjacent country stands a monumental tower, in which the second last
    Biddy O' Connell
    Ballyhorgan, Co. Kerry