School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside the grave yard. When a person is cured of a disease there is a yellow fish seen on top of the water. He is seen at dusk never before or after.
    The people go around the well nine times. These are called "rounds" and during every three "rounds" they say he Rosary. Thus, the say three Rosaries, and when finished they kneel in front of the holy Well, and drink some of the water. They always throw the end of each cup into a shallow hole. If they have any disease or sore they rub the water to the affected part and in some cases it has been known to cure them.
    When they are leaving the well they put money into a box, and they leave something else there also such as flowers, pins, hair-grips,
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Dysert, Co. Kerry