School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

gentleman in town who does not wish to disclose his name.
    Carrick-drumuske must have been an important town in years gone by as it was created a Borough by a Charter of James the first in 1613 and sent two members to Parliament. Among those members are found several of the St Georges who were then landlords of the town and lived in Hatley Manor. They came into possession of that residence and lands through the former owner, Fendoragh[?] Mc Rannally being dispossessed of them for taking part in the 1641 rebellion. The terrace upon which the house stands is called "St Georges Terrace." They had the reputation of being fair landlords.
    Brenda Glancy