School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ridges are all ploughed the next step to be taken is to manure them and over which is put a thick layer of earth, which is got from the furrow. This process is invariably called "hearting".
    Neighbours help each other with this part of the work, as it is rather tedious, and tiresome, but, when that is finished, all the hard work is over, and the farmer and his family plant the potatoes.
    While the men are working, hard in the fields, the women and old men are cutting the potatoes in the barn, or if the weather were fine; in the open air, so that when the ground is ready the slits; as they are called, are ready also, and thus the work progresses.
    The slits are next planted in the ridges by means of a wooden