School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    should be swept with the torrents. All the poultry was carried away with the flood. Stones which were about three hundred weight were swept down the mountain in the floods. Some of these came in the Stoney river. The water was nearly three feet high in the houses. All the crops were lost - hay, potatoes, were swept with the flood. Damages were not so severe in other places.
    In February 1927 there was a great snow-storm which lasted for a fortnight. The snow was about three feet deep and people could scarcely get from place to place. There were numbers of sheep lost in the mountains.
    In April 1933 there was another snow-storm. People were at a great loss for food as they could
    1. processes and phenomena