School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen two graves in the townland of Moherereeva two miles from Drumshanbo. There was a priest living in Drumshanbo at this time who succoured those poor people who suffered from Famine Fever, and when they died - as many did - he buried them in the graveyard at Murhaun; then the parish graveyard situated less than a quarter of a mile to the north of the present graveyard. When this priest himself died from fever there could scarcely be enough people found to bury him. He lies buried in Murhaun where there is a memorial erected to his memory. The inscriptions on it are scarcely legible.
    The district between Leitrim and Drumshanbo was nearly three times as thickly populated