School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fishing-rods: The boys who were always fond of fishing made for themselves fishing-rods. On a wet day they went into the woods and cut some very long hazel or ash rods. They then attached some fishing line to the end of the rods, and when hooks and other accessories were attached excellent fishing were completed.
    Models made from Turnips:
    Children frequently model turnips into the faces of women and men and babies. They do this by making two small holes in the turnips, which represent the eyes, they shape the nose by drawing it with a red pencil the mouth is comprised of a large hole.