School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    in my district also brought for sale butter packed in tubs and firkins, which fitted into creels, which were hung from "straddles" on the donkeys back, on the way to market. All the various firkins being brought together. Each was examined separately by an inspector while the owner stood by awaiting the word "good" or "bad." An augur was put through each firkin to see if the butter was clean and if there was a hair or a speck of dirt in it, it was shown up at once. Then the inspector would say "You did not sell your spotted cow [yet?] The owner of this butter had to bring it home marked as "bad butter".
        1. trade