School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

they succeed in getting away with a purse of gold, they laugh a harsh, cruel laugh.
    I have heard an instance of where a leprechaun helped in an extraordinary way. An old woman, named Mrs Helsin, of Cloone, told me that when she was a young mother one evening as she was milking in the cowhouse, a little man ran in and told her that the baby in the cradle, in the kitchen was in danger, and then he disappeared. She rushed in and found the fire ablaze and the flames getting nearer and nearer the cradle, but she succeeded in saving her baby, thanks to the leprechauns, as she often said. The old lady was quite indignant when I asked her if it were really a true story. I have read stories and poems about the mermaid, but in my district