School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    advantages that we have as many of them had to learn their lessons by the light of a fire or rush candles.
    Later on the paraffin oil lamp was discovered but the old people were in great awe of it as it was far thicker then than now and was highly inflammable. Numerous accidents occured to the first patronizers who used little tin lamps which were by the side of the fire over the [hob?]. A little later it was improved upon and now it is the only light in the country along with the wax candle which was discovered about the same time. Candles were made from the fat of animals which was steeped in limewater. When made they were put in tin sconces. Sugans of straw hoisted on long sticks served as torch-lights when travelling in the dark.
        1. buildings