School: Glostremin (roll number 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    one on the north side of the road and the other on the south west side. All those forts seem to be arranged in somewhat the same manner. It is said that in olden times the Danes had those forts as sign posts.
    An old woman named Ann Mulvey lived near one of those forts who had a visit from a little red haired woman, she was after fixing over her room. The little woman told her to change the bed to the other side as it was in their pass and every time she would go out in the gap in the fort to say "God bless all here" three times. A young boy John Scelly who was minding cattle slept in a fort and died soon afterwards. Not many years ago my grandmother saw lights going from that fort to another at night.
    There is a fort in Charley Price's land in Drumdarton Glabe, Ballinamore and when the people used to be coming off their ceilides twenty years ago they used to see lights in it and Charley going up the lane to the fort. Once a man named Michael Stretton met two fairy girls going up the lane to the fort and he thought they were two neighbouring girls and stood up to talk to them spat into his face.
    M. Mc Grail
    Unknown