School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    person throws the splits, and closes the holes. They continue in this manner After some weeks they are remoulded and after a month they are wed and sprayed
    In the Harvest they are dug, and the young folk gather the potatoes in buckets and seperate the small ones from the large ones, and put them in heaps, and cover them with rushes and clay.
    The different classes of potatoes are Champions, Arran Banners, Epicure, and, Up to dates.
    The potatoes grow best are Arran banners, Kerr's Pink. Potatoes were used for starch in olden times. The potatoes were grated for (bozty) and the starch was taken off it.
    Bernard Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim