School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

ate potatoes first, and then bread, milk, and sometimes bacon.
    At the dinner they ate potatoes, and fish, and drank butter-milk. The supper consisted of oaten-meal porridge and new milk.
    The table was placed near the wall. The bread eaten was oaten cakes. Meat was eaten once a day, but mostly by the wealthy people as the poor people were unable to buy it.
    Sometimes the big farmers killed a pig which they cured themselves. The fish eaten was herring, and fish caught in local rivers was also eaten. The vegetables consumed were cabbage, turnips, and celery. People did not eat late at night.
    There was great feasting on eggs on Easter Sunday. The people in each house had a competition to see who would eat the most eggs. The tea was first used in this district about eighty years ago. In olden times people made a feast on boxty on certain occasions such as Easter, Halloween and Christmas.
    The vessels used before cups came into
    1. products