School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

haunted ever since.
    There was a fairy seen sitting on a stick in a wood in Derrycarne. He had a pot of gold beside him. It is said if you looked over to Doory on a winter's night you would see fairy lights flying about Doory fort.
    There is a fort near Culmore and olden times an old man dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden there. This fort is on a hill near a lake. It is said that there is big fish in the lake and he is watching the gold. This gold is supposed to be covered with a large flag.
    Next morning when the old man awoke he thought over his dream and then went to this place to dig for the gold. He dug until he came to the flag. Then he got afraid to rise it as he was told in this dream that there was a life to be lost in getting it. He went home and left it there and it is there still.