School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Carrick fair is held on the street and the Mohill fair is held on a fair green. The man who owns it is Harry Nickol. Any man who sells a beast on the fair green has to pay Harry Nickol 6d or more according to the age of the beast that were sold.
    A lot of people spit on their hands to show their agreement. Some ment have a raddle for marking their cattle. Others tie a string on the beast's tail as a mark. There is always luck money given. If you are getting a good price for your beast you will have to give a good luck penny. When a bargain is being made the man who is selling the beast will make the man who is buying the beast strike his hand.
    The most important fair of the year in Mohill is Monaghan Day. There is not many people who miss that fair. This fair is kept in remembrance of St. Monaghan.