School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

Halloween
    On Hallowe'en the boys play tricks. Some of them put a threepenny bit into a tub and they take off their shirts. They fill the tub with water and duck their heads into it. They feel around the bottom of the tub with their mouths until they feel the threepenny bit. Then a boy tries to take it up with his mouth. This is very hard to do because the threepenny bit is hard to catch, and the water goes into your mouth. Other boys tie an apple to the ceiling with a piece of twine. Then each person tries to take a bite out of it without putting his hands to it. Any person that can gets the apple. A girl washes her blouse and leaves it on the hearthstone to dry. Then she goes to be d and she keeps watching it. When the blouse is dry on one side the boy she is going to marry is supposed to appear. Sometimes a girl gets a ball of wool and she goes to a lime kiln with it. Then she lets the ball o wool down to the bottom with one end of it in her hand. The boy she is going to marry is supposed to catch it and he tells her his name.
    Robert Logan
    Robert Logan