School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were no seats only some children would make seats from sods and there was only one chair for the teacher. This shed was roofed with rushers. The teacher who taught here was Miss Deacon. Children wrote in those days with a goose's quill or with burned sticks. The teacher was paid by the parents of the children. There was also a school held in a farmer's house in Drumkeely. The owner's name was Mr. Mealia. The teachers name was Master Mitchell. This was about sixty hears ago. This school was better accomodated than some of the rest. Children came from far and near to it because it was supposed to be a fairly good one. There was also a thatched school in Drumgowna abut seventy years ago. This was also attended by a large number of scholars. There were no slates in those days. The teachers name was Peter O'Rourke. Canes were also used in those days. When the teacher would want to punish a child they would put the child up on another boys back and he would be beaten with a whip.This work was called a flogging. Sometimes the children used to write on a white boar with a black stick. There was also another school in Cloone. This was only a little shed without a roof. The subjects taught was English, reading, writing and arithmetic.
        1. buildings
    John H. Mee