School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two people married of the same name were supposed to have a cure of it. The people who were being cured had to give the first and last bit of their breakfast to the curer.
    Ringworm
    These are the cures that the people had for ringworm. They used get gun powder and damp it in water and put it on the ringworm. This was bandaged on with a price of clean cloth. When it was about a week on it was taken off. If the ring worm was not gone, there was more put on instead of it.
    They got sulphur and paraffin oil mixed together until like a dough . Then it was well rubbed into the ring worm. This cure left no mark whatsoever.Mr. Tom Faughnan, Cloonfannon has a cure for it.
    Swelling
    They got chicken weed and roasted it and put it on the swelling. This was bandaged on real tight for about five days. Then it was taken off.
    The used to get orange lily roots and pound them. Then they put it to the swelling and left it on for nine or ten days. When they took it off and the swelling was not gone they put on more of it.
    they used to get goose's lard and rub it into it for about a half of an hour. This was done day after day until the swelling sent . Sometimes the swelling did not go down for a month.
    Colds
    They used to get whey off buttermilk and boil it. When it was boiled there was butter