School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

and country do not know.
    The travellers are not welcomed because the people around the town are annoyed with the same crowd because they visit them too often. The most usual time for their coming is Christmas week, Monaghan day, and other big fairs. They camp along the sides of old lonly lanes and roads. Some of them sleep on straw, more of them in caravans or any place they will find shelter for the night.
    The only way they have of getting food is going from door, to door asking for bread milk tea sugar potatoes or any things they will get.
    The ones that are most common for telling stories are Gypseys and they are called fortune tellers. They can earn their living better than the others because the get a shilling for each fortune they tell and more of them get a cup of tea instead of money. More of them live by selling lace, collar pins, tie pins, pictures and other useful articles which the people around the country buy.
      1. people by social grouping
    Gertie Clarke