School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

on the water. The cloth is then put in the water and left in it for ten minutes. The water is kept stirred while the cloth is in it. Then the cloth is taken out and put into a basin of cold water washed out and left dry.
    Spades and gates and ploughs are made in a forge. The carpenter makes the handles out of ash. When a animal was killed such as a horse or a cow was killed the skin was taken off it. Then the skin was covered with lime and left for a bout a fortnight. This removed the hair off the skin. The skin was covered with the out side of the oak tree. Then three or four skins were put together with a heavy roller. This made them into leather.
    Maire Mic an Mhaigister
    Máire Nich an Mháighistir