School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

Name Farm Townland Parish County
    Tobar Gallóglaigh is name given to an old well in Butlers land of Carrafoors, Eshin Mohill
    Lisdermacough - the old name for what is now called "Lisdromarea Lower" in Parish of Kiltoghert Co Leitrim
    Gortlacháin The old name for what is now called "Tash" is parish of Annaduff Co Leitrim
    Molickearr The old name for that part of Townland of Meelick in Parish of Mohill Co. Leitrim which is cut off by a road from the townland proper.
    Note: Those place names were gathered by the children of St. Patrick's N. School (Cartron) Mohill. I give the Gaelic form as they told it to me, or as near as I could get to it. They are mostly a collection of names of fields or parts of fields and the old people still make use of those names when spekaing of such places. J. Flynn Drumdart Mohill.
    Languages
    Drumdart, Co. Leitrim