School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Latin from him and finished his education in Doneraile Co Cork in a school owned by Mr Baggot. This was a famous school in those days.
    He was in charge of the United Irishmen in Co Leitrim or rather the leader of the "Rock" society which followed the Uniting men.
    When Drumcollop was burned by the 'Yeos'; Minor Peyton an [?] landowner who lived near Keshcarrigan dug up a roadway which led into Laheen Peyton to prevent the Catholics from going to Mass.
    Francis McGann being the "Rocks" leader in Co Leitrim summoned a large meeting of his followers for Keshcarrigan Fair in Dec 1815 to denounce Minor Peyton for burning Drumcollop
        1. buildings
    J. Flynn