School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and saying P.i.g. "Pig" you have the "Tig". Who ever has the "Tig" has to run after the rest of the children till she catches some of them and gives them the "Tig".
    "Fool in the middle" is played by four children standing in a square and one in the middle. The four in the square change places and the one in the middle tries to get into a place, who evers place she gets into will go into the middle as fool.
    "Frog in the well" is played by a crowd of children standing in a ring round one in the centre. The children in the ring go round the one in the centre saying "Frog in the well" won't catch me'. Who ever the one in the centre catches by the leg has to go into the centre and go through the same performance.
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    Scardaun, Co. Leitrim