School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    down is regarded as a prophet of bitterly cold and stormy weather. Further, if he insists upon "hanging around" the doorstep picking up stray morsels of food he is also believed by this conduct to foretell wintry weather conditions. When the curlews whistle in the darkness of approaching twilight then rain is soon to come; if on the other hand their call is heard in the evening before the approach of dusk good weather will follow. The unwieldy, long legged bird commonly known as the crane indicate good weather if he flies downwardly with the stream in the direction in which it flows but if he should fly against the direction of the stream, it is a sign of rain.
    If swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather but if they skin the ground then rain will come. The jacksnipe - also known as the "sky goat" owing to the resemblance which his cry bears to the bleating of a goat - foretells bad weather if he flies at a low altitude and good weather if he flies high.