School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    stone platform about two feet high. The bellows are usually purchased through a local hardware shop from some Dublin firm which makes them. Occasionally a local handyman such as a harness maker manufactures a bellows but the cost of making it and the risk of it's being unable to function satisfactorily usually encourage the blacksmiths to procure their bellows from some reliable firm.The framework of the bellows is made of stout timber which is covered over with strong leather and in shape it resembles a small hand bellows for kindling a fire. The lower half of the bellows is connected, at the end furthest from the fire, to a long wooden beam; the connection is usually a chain or strong wire. This beam extends from the furthest end of the bellows, over a crossbeam to the place where the smith stands beside the fire when he is engaged heating his irons. A cow's horn is attached to the end of the beam which the smith must pull in order to work the bellows; the horn is used because it is so smooth that it will not chafe his hands no matter how long he may have to use it. The air pipe of the bellows extends