School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    any such custom. A common belief existed locally in former years of the ability of smiths to banish rats. This feat was known as "billeting" rats and had very obvious disadvantages, as the rats had to be provided with accomodation elsewhere. The "billeting" ceremony was performed thus. The smith, having arrived at the rat infested house, called upon the chief rat to come forth, and tradition has it that the latter never failed to do so. Then the smith wrote upon a piece of paper the name of the person in whose house the rats were to find new quarters. This piece of paper was then given to the chief rat and he departed forthwith taking with him all his tribe to their new abode.
    Some smiths were looked upon as being very strong. A smith named Owen Hetherington of Fenagh whose sons still follow the blacksmith's trade was said to be able to hold his own with any seven men of his district when pulling a tug-o-war. No matter how hard they tugged upon the rope they were unable to dislodge Owen from his position. He himself was of the Fenagh tug-o-war team about fifty years ago and they were never defeated by any opposing team during the years which he spent pulling with them.