School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    "The Strange Girl from Corlara" on the other hand is a poem praising the beauty, charm and maidenly grace of a girl from Corlara, Co. Roscommon who had come on a visit to the house of a friendin the district. In those days, as at present, the arrival of a "strange girl" i.e. a girl who was not a resident of the district, was always followed by a dance or party in the house which she visited. Fortunately for the owner of the house, Mc'Gann was invited to the festivities and was so flattered by the compliment that he composed the above poem.
    "Treacherous Trumdoo" is a poem which condems the people of the townland of Trumdoo because of their spying and subversive activities against each other. He composed the poem as the result of what he heard from an old man who had been seeking the Old Age Pension and who was deprived of it again when he had been getting it for a few months. It seems that the man's age was less than he admitted it to be when applying for the Pension. The authorities not knowing that his age was incorrect granted him the Pension but some of his neighbours in "treacherous Drumdoo informed upon him and got him into rather serious trouble because of it.
      1. poetry