School: Stracarne (roll number 16343)

Sragarn, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    big goats over to the fort. He brought over the goats and tied them to one of the trees in the fort, but anyway one morning when Frances get up in the morning he got all the plants left outside on the wall beside the house. We was astonished to see them, because they were such great big plants, but when he went over to look at his plot of cabbage he found those were all gone, and that those were the plants that were left on the wall.
    At first he thought that it was some of the neighbours that played a trick on him; and was very vexed and went in to the guards to tell them about it, and brought out