School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

would not leave one of them alive
    I gathered up all my corn and cleaned it and put it in a sack. I had then to go to the market. I had no way to bring it only on the old white horse. I had no shoes on him. I brought him to the forge and got a set of shoes on him with eight nails in every shoe. I brought him home and placed the corn on him and started to the market.
    I had a large river to cross and there was a big salmon in it and if the horse did not catch his 32 nails in her back. He pulled but poor thing he broke his back. I then had to take off the sack and leave at the river bank. I looked around me and I saw a number of sheep feeding on the hill top. I went up and caught one killed it an skinned it and coiled the sheepskin around the back
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Frank Duignan