School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

had a drink so the man spent the five pound note.
    When they were leaving that town the man began sighing for his money gone and he could not get paying the landlord. As they were going by a ruck of turf the strange man said "give me out two turf out of the rick the man did as he was told and the strange man man made two big fat pigs out of the turf. He met a man on the road who gave him ten guineas for the pigs.
    All went well until the pigs were going by a stream and when the pigs went across it there were two turf on the edge of the stream and the pigs had disappeared. The man who bought the pigs ran after the strange man a killed him. The man said to himself I am glad