School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning came he went home. His friend at home asked him what did he see. He said that a girl came up in a box and that he asked her to let him into it, to rest himself and she let him in.
    They said that there was a certain man and anyone who worked for them never did any good. The lad said he would go and look for work. He went and he met the man, and asked for work. The man said he would give him work but that he would have to sleep in the gate house. All right said the lad. The man brought him down to the gate house, and fixed his bed and went back for the lads supper and ceilidhed with him untill nine o clock. The lad sat there, and around eleven o clock he began to prepare his supper. When suddenly
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Joseph Campbell