School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    over. Now take off your boots and we will go to bed". The lad took off his boots, and told the ghost to come to bed, but the ghost would not go, so the lad pulled him up to bed, and put him next to the wall.
    At about four o clock in the morning the lad found the ghost lying on his elbow "Get up off my arm and let me sleep" said the lad and he pushed him off. In a few minutes he was in the same position and looking into his eyes "Get down off my arm and let me sleep". When the lad began to sleep again the ghost sat on his elbow. "Well for God's sake tell me what you want". Well, said the ghost, as you asked me for God's sake I will tell you. I was a workman for this man that is
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Joseph Campbell