Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals was the amount given to the people in olden times. The breakfast at 10 oclock in the morning The dinner at 2P.M and the supper at 7p.m. The men had to work two hours fasting before the breakfast. The break fast meal consisted of oat porrage and milk. The same was given for the dinner. The tea consisted of oat bread butter and milk. The breakfast was brought to the field to the men. They came to the house for the dinner and tea. The people used to eat nothing from tea in the evening until the breakfast next morning. The same food was eaten nearly every day.
    On Easter Sunday they would eat eggs and oat bread and butter. The people would eat off tin plates and drink out of tin pongers. When tea came out first no body would get it only the man and woman of the house.
    1. products
    Edward Moran