School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wise mans son; and are you going to the burning." "I am" replied the nobleman's son, "and quite ashamed of myself I am, for everyone has to tell a story and I am not able to put two words together". "Never mind" said the wise mans son, "I will take your place. When they arrived at the palace, the first person called upon for a story was the noble man's son. "I myself cannot tell a story", said the nobleman's son, but I have a man to take my place." "Let him get on the platform and begin". said the King The wise mans son, mounted the platform and said:- "When I start my story, if any man shall interrupt or contradict me, let him be placed in the red hot chair and the old man liberated." "Granted, granted" said the King. Every one sat back and put ears on themselves so that they might not miss a word of the story, and the wise mans son began thus. "One day myself and my father and my grandfather and my great grandfather, we ploughed five million acres of land, and on the second day we sowed it with wheat, and on the third day it was ripe and on the fourth day we reaped it and stooked it and on the fifth day when we
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    null